Privacy

Privacy Guarantee

Powder respects the privacy of its customers and the security of their personal information. As required by the Data Protection Act 2018, we follow strict security measures in the storage and disclosure of personal information to prevent unauthorised access.

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Powder collects and processes your personal information/data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, apply for discount codes, purchase a product from us.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practises, please contact us using the details below:

Our Postal Address is:

Powder Design Ltd, 17/1 Silvermills Court, Edinburgh, EH3 5DG.

Our Contact Number is:

+44 (0) 131 331 2908

Our Email Address is: 

info@powder-uk.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Why we are collecting your information

The information that you provide to us is required in order for us to:

  • fulfil your orders for products with us;
  • provide you with offers and marketing information about products in which you may be interested;
  • to allow you to subscribe for relevant regulatory alerts;
  • to process and respond to any queries that you might have.

 

Types of personal information we use

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We are collecting information about you in order to achieve the purposes set out above (see 'Why we are collecting your information?'). This includes:

  • personal details - includes name and date of birth
  • contact details - includes your address, phone number and email address
  • payment information - includes payment methods, billing address details and other information related to payment. Please note Powder do not retain or store credit card, debit card or other confidential payment information, all payment processing is made through Sage Pay.
  • profile data - includes purchases or order made by you, your interests, preferences
  • usage data - includes information about how you use our website
  • technical data - includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devises you use to access this website
  • marketing and communications data - includes your preferences or objection in relation to receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences

 

Source of your personal information

The information which we collect about you will be obtained through a variety of sources which include:

  • placing an order online with us
  • create an account with us
  • sign up to our newsletter
  • request marketing to be sent to you
  • contact us

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also received Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information which we may store on your computer to enhance your experience of using our website. You can change your cookie settings to disable or refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies at anytime on your browser.

What cookies are used:

  • Functionality - so we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences.
  • Performance - so we can track how many visitors we have and the reasons why, this helps us improve the way our website works.

Third Party Links:

In order to promote our legitimate business interest this website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. The presence of those links are enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites, or how they process any personal data that is transferred to them, and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  •  Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Security of your data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees and agents who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Any credit or debit card information you send us is encrypted by using a secure socket layer (SSL) server. This ensures that your card details cannot be viewed by anyone else on the Internet.

 

Disclosures of your Personal Data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above including:

  • Service providers acting as processors based in the UK and EU who provide IT and System administration services.
  • Professional advisors acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, account or other requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers, including personal, contact, and payment information for six years after they ceases being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your data protection rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

What are your Data Protection Rights

  • Right to access - to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to request and receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Right to rectification of the personal data that we hold about you - You have the right to request that we correct information you believe is inaccurate or incomplete - though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Right to erasure of your personal data - You may have the right to request we erase your personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove you personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below) where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, it applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Right to restrict processing - You may have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal date, under certain conditions for example:
    • You contest the accuracy of your data we hold for you and you want us o establish the data's accuracy.
    • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
    • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer - You may have the right to request a transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent - You may withdraw your consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check back here occasionally. You will always find the latest version posted here.